Senegal Thick-knee / Burhinus senegalensis

Senegal Thick-knee / Burhinus senegalensis

Senegal Thick-knee

SCI Name:  Burhinus senegalensis
Protonym:  OEdicnemus Senegalensis BirdsW.Afr. 2 p.228
Category:  Charadriiformes / Burhinidae /
Taxonomy Code:  setkne1
Type Locality:  West Africa = Senegal, by inference.
Author:  
Publish Year:  1837
IUCN Status:  

DEFINITIONS

BURHINUS
(Burhinidae; Bush Thick-knee B. grallarius) Gr. βου- bou-  great   < βους bous  ox; ῥις rhis, ῥινος  rhinos  nose; "GENUS 93. BURHINUS (βους h. l. grandis  ριν nasus) (Flachschnabel Germ.)  Rostrum mediocre? crassum, latum, depressum  ...  Alae volatiles. Pedes grallarii, cursorii, tridactyli.   Species: Charadrius magnirostris Lath. Suppl.   Annotat. Hanc avem, Novae Hollandiae indigenam, a reliquis hujus familiae generice distinguendam esse, omnis mecum sentiet; at descriptio ejus ita manca est, ut notas gravissimas taceat. Rostrum cum rostro Todi comparat celeb. Latham, ideo simile est rostro Cancromatis" (Illiger 1811); "Burhinus Illiger, Prodromus, 1811, p. 250.  Type, by monotypy, Charadrius magnirostris Latham." (Peters, 1934, II, p. 293); "BURHINUS Illiger, 1811  M— Charadrius magnirostris Latham, 1801; type by monotypy = Charadrius grallarius Latham, 1801" (Dickinson and Remsen (eds.), H. & M. Complete Checklist, 4th ed., 2013, 1 (Non-passerines), p. 198).
Var. Burrhinus.
Synon. Burhinops, Fedoa, Odopus, Oedicnemus, Oedinecmus, Orthorhamphus, Planorhamphus.

senegala / senegalensis / senegalla / senegallensis / senegalli / senegallus
Senegal  < perhaps Wolof sunu gaal, our canoe, from a misunderstanding between local peoples and early Portuguese explorers on the Senegal River. In early ornithology the toponym sometimes included much of tropical West Africa.
● ex “Petit Héron roux du Sénégal” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 315, “Petit Butor du Sénégal” of de Buffon 1770-1786, and “Senegal Bittern” of Latham 1785 (syn. Ardeola ralloides).
● ex “Gobe-mouche à poitrine rousse du Sénégal” (= ♀) and “Gobe-mouche à poitrine noire du Sénégal” (= ♂) of Brisson 1760 (Batis).
● ex “Oedicnème du Sénégal” of Temminck 1820 (Burhinus).
● ex “Hirondelle à ventre roux du Sénégal” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 310 (Cecropis).
● ex “Coucou du Sénégal” of Brisson 1760 (Centropus).
● ex “Grimpereau violet du Sénégal” of Brisson 1760 (Chalcomitra).
● ex “Swallow-tail’d Indian Roller” of Edwards 1758-1764, “Rollier du Sénégal” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 326, and “Senegal Roller” of Latham 1781 (syn. Coracias abyssinicus).
● ex “Figuier du Sénégal” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 582, fig. 1 (?syn. Eremomela pusilla).
● ex “Grand Martin Pescheur du Sénégal” of Brisson 1760 (Halcyon).
● ex “Sénégali rouge” of Brisson 1760 (Lagonosticta).
● ex “Perdrix du Sénégal” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 137 (syn. Pternistis bicalcaratus).
● ex “Pie du Sénégal” of Brisson 1760 (syn. Ptilostomus afer).
● ex “Turtur gutture maculato Senegalensis” of Brisson 1760 (Spilopelia).
● ex “Pie-grièche grise du Sénégal” of Brisson 1760, and “Pie-grièche rousse à tête noire du Sénégal” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 479, fig. 1 (Tchagra).
● ex “Tourterelle du Sénégal” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 160 (syn. Turtur afer (Schmitt & Crémière 2008, mistakenly identify this as Turtur chalcospilos)).
● ex “Colius senegalensis cristatus” of Brisson 1760, “Coliou huppé du Sénégal” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 282, fig. 2, and de Buffon 1770-1786, and “Senegal Coly” of Latham 1783 (syn. Urocolius macrourus).
● ex "Vanneau armé du Sénégal" of Brisson 1760 (Vanellus).
● ex “Merula senegalensis” of Brisson 1760, “Merle brun du Sénégal” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 563, fig. 2, and “Senegal Thrush” of Latham 1783 (unident.).
● Erroneous TL. Senegal (= Bengal); ex “Spotted Indian Woodpecker” of Edwards 1743-1751 (syn. Dinopium benghalense).
● Erroneous TL. Senegal (= Gabon) (Dryoscopus).
● Erroneous TL. Senegal (= Algeria); ex “Gélinote du Sénégal” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 130 (Pterocles).
● Erroneous TL. Senegal (= Cayenne); ex “Petit pic du Sénégal” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 345, fig. 2, “Petit pic rayé du Sénégal” of de Buffon 1770-1783, and “Gold-backed Woodpecker" of Latham 1782 (syn. Veniliornis passerinus).