Spotted Sandgrouse / Pterocles senegallus

Spotted Sandgrouse / Pterocles senegallus

Spotted Sandgrouse

SCI Name:  Pterocles senegallus
Protonym:  Tetrao senegallus MantissaPlant. p.526
Category:  Pterocliformes / Pteroclidae /
Taxonomy Code:  sposan1
Type Locality:  Senegal, error, Algeria accepted as type locality by Hartert, Nov. Zool., 31, 1924, p. 7.
Author:  
Publish Year:  1771
IUCN Status:  

DEFINITIONS

PTEROCLES
(Pteroclidae; Ϯ Pin-tailed Sandgrouse P. alchata) Gr. πτερον pteron  wing; -κλης -klēs (in comp.)  notable, splendid; "DISCOURS SUR LE GENRE GANGA.  ...   Le nom générique Pterocles, que je propose pour ce genre, indique que ces oiseaux ont dans la forme des ailes, quelque chose de particulier; et en effet, dans les genres nombreux dont l'ordre des Gallinacés est composé, les espèces de celui-ci et du genre suivant [Syrrhaptes] se distinguent, par la longueur de leurs ailes, dont la première rémige est la plus longue.  ...   GANGA UNIBANDE. Pterocles Arenarius  ...  GANGA BIBANDE. Pterocles bicinctus  ...  GANGA QUADRUBANDE. Pterocles quadricinctus  ...  GANGA CATA. Pterocles setarius  ...  GANGA VÉLOCIFER. Pterocles tachypetes" (Temminck 1815); "Pterocles Temminck, Pig. et Gall., 3, 1815, p. 238, 712. Type, by subsequent designation, Tetrao alchata Linné (Gray, List Gen. Bds., 1840, p. 63)." (Peters 1937, III, 3).   
Var. PteroctesPteroclis.   
Synon. Attagen, Calopterocles, CoturnicoenasDilophilusEremialector, Ganga, MacleanornisNamapterocles, Nyctiperdix, Oenas, Parapterocles, Psammoenas, Pteroclurus, Pterygocys.

pterocles
Gr. πτερον pteron  wing; -κλης -klēs  notable, splendid.

senegala / senegalensis / senegalla / senegallensis / senegalli / senegallus
Senegal  < perhaps Wolof sunu gaal, our canoe, from a misunderstanding between local peoples and early Portuguese explorers on the Senegal River. In early ornithology the toponym sometimes included much of tropical West Africa.
● ex “Petit Héron roux du Sénégal” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 315, “Petit Butor du Sénégal” of de Buffon 1770-1786, and “Senegal Bittern” of Latham 1785 (syn. Ardeola ralloides).
● ex “Gobe-mouche à poitrine rousse du Sénégal” (= ♀) and “Gobe-mouche à poitrine noire du Sénégal” (= ♂) of Brisson 1760 (Batis).
● ex “Oedicnème du Sénégal” of Temminck 1820 (Burhinus).
● ex “Hirondelle à ventre roux du Sénégal” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 310 (Cecropis).
● ex “Coucou du Sénégal” of Brisson 1760 (Centropus).
● ex “Grimpereau violet du Sénégal” of Brisson 1760 (Chalcomitra).
● ex “Swallow-tail’d Indian Roller” of Edwards 1758-1764, “Rollier du Sénégal” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 326, and “Senegal Roller” of Latham 1781 (syn. Coracias abyssinicus).
● ex “Figuier du Sénégal” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 582, fig. 1 (?syn. Eremomela pusilla).
● ex “Grand Martin Pescheur du Sénégal” of Brisson 1760 (Halcyon).
● ex “Sénégali rouge” of Brisson 1760 (Lagonosticta).
● ex “Perdrix du Sénégal” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 137 (syn. Pternistis bicalcaratus).
● ex “Pie du Sénégal” of Brisson 1760 (syn. Ptilostomus afer).
● ex “Turtur gutture maculato Senegalensis” of Brisson 1760 (Spilopelia).
● ex “Pie-grièche grise du Sénégal” of Brisson 1760, and “Pie-grièche rousse à tête noire du Sénégal” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 479, fig. 1 (Tchagra).
● ex “Tourterelle du Sénégal” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 160 (syn. Turtur afer (Schmitt & Crémière 2008, mistakenly identify this as Turtur chalcospilos)).
● ex “Colius senegalensis cristatus” of Brisson 1760, “Coliou huppé du Sénégal” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 282, fig. 2, and de Buffon 1770-1786, and “Senegal Coly” of Latham 1783 (syn. Urocolius macrourus).
● ex "Vanneau armé du Sénégal" of Brisson 1760 (Vanellus).
● ex “Merula senegalensis” of Brisson 1760, “Merle brun du Sénégal” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 563, fig. 2, and “Senegal Thrush” of Latham 1783 (unident.).
● Erroneous TL. Senegal (= Bengal); ex “Spotted Indian Woodpecker” of Edwards 1743-1751 (syn. Dinopium benghalense).
● Erroneous TL. Senegal (= Gabon) (Dryoscopus).
● Erroneous TL. Senegal (= Algeria); ex “Gélinote du Sénégal” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 130 (Pterocles).
● Erroneous TL. Senegal (= Cayenne); ex “Petit pic du Sénégal” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 345, fig. 2, “Petit pic rayé du Sénégal” of de Buffon 1770-1783, and “Gold-backed Woodpecker" of Latham 1782 (syn. Veniliornis passerinus).