Far Eastern Curlew / Numenius madagascariensis

Far Eastern Curlew / Numenius madagascariensis

Far Eastern Curlew

SCI Name:  Numenius madagascariensis
Protonym:  Scolopax madagascariensis Syst.Nat.ed.12 ed.12 p.242
Category:  Charadriiformes / Scolopacidae /
Taxonomy Code:  faecur
Type Locality:  Madagascar, error = Macassar, Celebes, as designated by Neumann, antea, p. 150.
Author:  
Publish Year:  1766
IUCN Status:  

DEFINITIONS

NUMENIUS
(Scolopacidae; Ϯ Eurasian Curlew N. arquata) Gr. νουμηνιος noumēnios  bird mentioned by Hesychius, traditionally associated with the curlew by reason of its crescent-shaped bill  < νουμηνια noumēnia  new moon  < νεος neos  new; μηνη mēnē, μηνης mēnēs  moon (cf. L. numen, numinis  nodding with the head  < nuere  to nod, to consent); "Numenius. Genus 78.  ...  Genus Numenii ...  Rostrum deorsum arcuatum  ...  **1. LE COURLY.  ...  NUMENIUS" (Brisson 1760): based on "Numenius" and "Arquata" of Gessner 1555, and other authors, and Scolopax Arquata Linnaeus, 1758; "Numenius Brisson, Orn., 1760, 1, p. 48; 5, p. 311. Type, by tautonymy, Numenius Brisson = Scolopax arquata Linné." (Peters 1934, II, 260); "Numenius Brisson, Orn., 1, p. 48, 5, p. 311, 1760—type, by tautonymy, "Numenius" Brisson = Scolopax torquata [sic] Linnaeus." (Hellmayr & Conover, 1948, XIII, 90).
Var. Neomenius, Numerius, Numineus, Neumenius.
Synon. Arquata, Cracticornis, MesoscolopaxMicronumenius, Palnumenius, Phaeopus, Zarapita.

madagarensis / madagascariensis / madagascarina / madagascarinus / madagascarius
Madagascar  < Madageiscar, said to be a 13th century corruption of Mogadishu (Persian Maq'ad is-Shah  seat of the king), the Somali port with which Marco Polo confused the island.
● ex “Palumbus coeruleus Madagascariensis” of Brisson 1760 (Alectroenas).
● ex “Ficedula madagascariensis major” of Brisson 1760, “Vira-ombé de Madagascar” of Sonnerat 1782, and “Madagascar Flycatcher” of Latham 1783 (Bernieria).
● ex “Lanius madagascariensis minor” of Brisson 1760 (Calicalicus); ex “Grimpereau violet de Madagascar” of Brisson 1760 (syn. Cinnyris souimanga).
● ex “Coucou verdâtre de Madagascar” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 815, and “Great Madagascar Cuckow” of Latham 1783 (syn. Coua gigas).
● ex “Lanius madagascariensis caeruleus” of Brisson 1760 (Cyanolanius).
● ex “Rolle de Madagascar” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 501, “Rollier de Madagascar” of de Buffon 1770-1786, and “Madagascar Roller” of Latham 1781 (syn. Eurystomus glaucurus).
● ex “Cardinal de Madagascar” of Brisson 1760 (Foudia).
● Erroneous TL. Madagascar and Mauritius (= China); ex “Francolin de l’isle de France” of Sonnerat 1776, and “Pintado Partridge” of Latham 1783 (syn. Francolinus pintadeanus).
● Erroneous TL. Madagascar (= Réunion); ex Upupa capensis Gmelin 1788 (‡syn. Fregilupus varius).
● (Boddaert 1783) ex “Merle de Madagascar” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 557, fig. 1, and “Tanaombé” of de Buffon 1770-1783 (syn. Hartlaubius auratus).
● (J. Gmelin 1789) ex “Merula madagascariensis” of Brisson 17690, “Merle de Madagascar” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 557, fig. 1, “Tanaombé” of de Buffon 1770-1783, and “Madagascar Thrush” of Latham 1783 (syn. Hartlaubius auratus).
● ex “Merle cendré de Madagascar” of Brisson 1760, and “Ourovang” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 557, fig. 2 (Hypsipetes).
● ex “Grande Caille de Madagascar” and “Caille brune de Madagascar” of Sonnerat 1782 (Margaroperdix).
● ex “Sarcelle de Madagascar” of de Buffon 1770-1785, and “Madagascar Teal” of Latham 1785 (syn. Nettapus auritus).
● Erroneous TL Madagascar (= Macassar, Celebes); ex “Courlis de Madagascar” of Brisson 1760 (Numenius).
● ex “Luscinia madagascariensis” of Brisson 1760, “Foudi-jala” of de Buffon 1770-1783, and “Madagascar Warbler” of Latham 1783 (Oxylabes).
● Erroneous TL. Madagascar (= Malacca); ex “Merle des Moluques” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 257, and “Breve de Madagascar” of de Buffon 1770-1783 (syn. Pitta moluccensis).
● ex “Poule Sultane” of Brisson 1760, and “Talève de Madagascar” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 810 (Porphyrio).
● ex “Ficedula madagascariensis minor” of Brisson 1760, “Cheric” of de Buffon 17790-1783, and “White-eyed Warbler” of Latham 1783 (syn. Zosterops maderaspatanus).