Madagascar Partridge / Margaroperdix madagarensis

Madagascar Partridge / Margaroperdix madagarensis

Madagascar Partridge

SCI Name:  Margaroperdix madagarensis
Protonym:  Tetrao madagarensis Del.Flor.Faun.Insubr. 2 p.93
Category:  Galliformes / Phasianidae /
Taxonomy Code:  madpar2
Type Locality:  Madagascar.
Author:  
Publish Year:  1786
IUCN Status:  

DEFINITIONS

MARGAROPERDIX
(Phasianidae; Ϯ Madagascar Partridge M. madagarensis) Gr. μαργαρον margaron  pearl; περδιξ perdix, περδικος perdikos  partridge; "Pectus nigrum, maculis rotundis albis variegatum" (Scopoli 1786 (ed. Newton 1882)); "Genera et Species typicae.  ...  3. a. *Margaroperdix Rchb. madagascariensis (Tetrao — Scop.) R.  Ic. Av. t. 311. ic. 1704—5." (Reichenbach 1852).

madagarensis / madagascariensis / madagascarina / madagascarinus / madagascarius
Madagascar  < Madageiscar, said to be a 13th century corruption of Mogadishu (Persian Maq'ad is-Shah  seat of the king), the Somali port with which Marco Polo confused the island.
● ex “Palumbus coeruleus Madagascariensis” of Brisson 1760 (Alectroenas).
● ex “Ficedula madagascariensis major” of Brisson 1760, “Vira-ombé de Madagascar” of Sonnerat 1782, and “Madagascar Flycatcher” of Latham 1783 (Bernieria).
● ex “Lanius madagascariensis minor” of Brisson 1760 (Calicalicus); ex “Grimpereau violet de Madagascar” of Brisson 1760 (syn. Cinnyris souimanga).
● ex “Coucou verdâtre de Madagascar” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 815, and “Great Madagascar Cuckow” of Latham 1783 (syn. Coua gigas).
● ex “Lanius madagascariensis caeruleus” of Brisson 1760 (Cyanolanius).
● ex “Rolle de Madagascar” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 501, “Rollier de Madagascar” of de Buffon 1770-1786, and “Madagascar Roller” of Latham 1781 (syn. Eurystomus glaucurus).
● ex “Cardinal de Madagascar” of Brisson 1760 (Foudia).
● Erroneous TL. Madagascar and Mauritius (= China); ex “Francolin de l’isle de France” of Sonnerat 1776, and “Pintado Partridge” of Latham 1783 (syn. Francolinus pintadeanus).
● Erroneous TL. Madagascar (= Réunion); ex Upupa capensis Gmelin 1788 (‡syn. Fregilupus varius).
● (Boddaert 1783) ex “Merle de Madagascar” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 557, fig. 1, and “Tanaombé” of de Buffon 1770-1783 (syn. Hartlaubius auratus).
● (J. Gmelin 1789) ex “Merula madagascariensis” of Brisson 17690, “Merle de Madagascar” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 557, fig. 1, “Tanaombé” of de Buffon 1770-1783, and “Madagascar Thrush” of Latham 1783 (syn. Hartlaubius auratus).
● ex “Merle cendré de Madagascar” of Brisson 1760, and “Ourovang” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 557, fig. 2 (Hypsipetes).
● ex “Grande Caille de Madagascar” and “Caille brune de Madagascar” of Sonnerat 1782 (Margaroperdix).
● ex “Sarcelle de Madagascar” of de Buffon 1770-1785, and “Madagascar Teal” of Latham 1785 (syn. Nettapus auritus).
● Erroneous TL Madagascar (= Macassar, Celebes); ex “Courlis de Madagascar” of Brisson 1760 (Numenius).
● ex “Luscinia madagascariensis” of Brisson 1760, “Foudi-jala” of de Buffon 1770-1783, and “Madagascar Warbler” of Latham 1783 (Oxylabes).
● Erroneous TL. Madagascar (= Malacca); ex “Merle des Moluques” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 257, and “Breve de Madagascar” of de Buffon 1770-1783 (syn. Pitta moluccensis).
● ex “Poule Sultane” of Brisson 1760, and “Talève de Madagascar” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 810 (Porphyrio).
● ex “Ficedula madagascariensis minor” of Brisson 1760, “Cheric” of de Buffon 17790-1783, and “White-eyed Warbler” of Latham 1783 (syn. Zosterops maderaspatanus).