African Swamphen / Porphyrio madagascariensis

African Swamphen / Porphyrio madagascariensis

African Swamphen

SCI Name:  Porphyrio madagascariensis
Protonym:  Gallinula madagascariensis Suppl.ind.orn. p.lxviii
Category:  Gruiformes / Rallidae /
Taxonomy Code:  purswa2
Type Locality:  Madagascar.
Author:  
Publish Year:  1801
IUCN Status:  

DEFINITIONS

PORPHYRIO
(Rallidae; Ϯ Purple Swamphen P. porphyrio) L. porphyrio, porphyrionis  swamphen  < Gr. πορφυριον porphurion  swamphen  < πορφυρα porphura  purple; "Porphyrio. Genus 87.  ...  Le genre de la Poule-Sultane.  Genus Porphyrionis.  ...  **1. LA POULE-SULTANE.  ...  PORPHYRIO.  ...  Elle est à peu près de la grosseur d'une Poule" (Brisson 1760): based on "Porphyrio" or "Porphyrion" of many authors, and Fulica Porphyrio, Linnaeus, 1758; "Porphyrio Brisson, Orn., 1760, 1, p. 48; 5, p. 522. Type, by tautonymy, Porphyrio Brisson = Fulica porphyrio Linné." (Peters 1934, II, 207). The Purple Swamphen has a wide distribution in the Old World from Spain to Samoa, but some of its forms may warrant specific separation, as in Peters 1934, II, who recognised P. porphyrio, P. madagascariensis, P. poliocephalus, P. pulverulentus, and the extinct P. albus.
Var. Parphyrio, Porphyrion (Gr. πορφυριον porphurion  swamphen), Porphirio
Synon. Caesarornis, Cyanornis, Glaucestes, Hydrornia, Ionornis, Jonocicca, Kentrophorina, Mantellornis, Notornis, Porphyriola, Porphyrula.

porphyrio
● Gr. πορφυριος porphurios  purple-clad, bright-red (syn. Habia rubica).
● L. porphyrio, porphyrionis  swamphen  < Gr. πορφυριον porphurion  swamphen, gallinule  < πορφυρα porphura  purple; "82. FULICA.  ...  Porphyrio.  3. F. fronte calva, corpore violaceo, digitis simplicibus.  Fulica major pulla, fronte cera coccinea oblongo-quadrata. Brown. jam. 479.  Porphyrio. Alb. av. 3. p. 79. t. 84. Raj. av. 116. n. 13. Edw. av. 87. t. 87. Dodart. act. 3. p. 30?  Habitat in Asia, America." (Linnaeus 1758) (Porphyrio).

madagarensis / madagascariensis / madagascarina / madagascarinus / madagascarius
Madagascar  < Madageiscar, said to be a 13th century corruption of Mogadishu (Persian Maq'ad is-Shah  seat of the king), the Somali port with which Marco Polo confused the island.
● ex “Palumbus coeruleus Madagascariensis” of Brisson 1760 (Alectroenas).
● ex “Ficedula madagascariensis major” of Brisson 1760, “Vira-ombé de Madagascar” of Sonnerat 1782, and “Madagascar Flycatcher” of Latham 1783 (Bernieria).
● ex “Lanius madagascariensis minor” of Brisson 1760 (Calicalicus); ex “Grimpereau violet de Madagascar” of Brisson 1760 (syn. Cinnyris souimanga).
● ex “Coucou verdâtre de Madagascar” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 815, and “Great Madagascar Cuckow” of Latham 1783 (syn. Coua gigas).
● ex “Lanius madagascariensis caeruleus” of Brisson 1760 (Cyanolanius).
● ex “Rolle de Madagascar” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 501, “Rollier de Madagascar” of de Buffon 1770-1786, and “Madagascar Roller” of Latham 1781 (syn. Eurystomus glaucurus).
● ex “Cardinal de Madagascar” of Brisson 1760 (Foudia).
● Erroneous TL. Madagascar and Mauritius (= China); ex “Francolin de l’isle de France” of Sonnerat 1776, and “Pintado Partridge” of Latham 1783 (syn. Francolinus pintadeanus).
● Erroneous TL. Madagascar (= Réunion); ex Upupa capensis Gmelin 1788 (‡syn. Fregilupus varius).
● (Boddaert 1783) ex “Merle de Madagascar” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 557, fig. 1, and “Tanaombé” of de Buffon 1770-1783 (syn. Hartlaubius auratus).
● (J. Gmelin 1789) ex “Merula madagascariensis” of Brisson 17690, “Merle de Madagascar” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 557, fig. 1, “Tanaombé” of de Buffon 1770-1783, and “Madagascar Thrush” of Latham 1783 (syn. Hartlaubius auratus).
● ex “Merle cendré de Madagascar” of Brisson 1760, and “Ourovang” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 557, fig. 2 (Hypsipetes).
● ex “Grande Caille de Madagascar” and “Caille brune de Madagascar” of Sonnerat 1782 (Margaroperdix).
● ex “Sarcelle de Madagascar” of de Buffon 1770-1785, and “Madagascar Teal” of Latham 1785 (syn. Nettapus auritus).
● Erroneous TL Madagascar (= Macassar, Celebes); ex “Courlis de Madagascar” of Brisson 1760 (Numenius).
● ex “Luscinia madagascariensis” of Brisson 1760, “Foudi-jala” of de Buffon 1770-1783, and “Madagascar Warbler” of Latham 1783 (Oxylabes).
● Erroneous TL. Madagascar (= Malacca); ex “Merle des Moluques” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 257, and “Breve de Madagascar” of de Buffon 1770-1783 (syn. Pitta moluccensis).
● ex “Poule Sultane” of Brisson 1760, and “Talève de Madagascar” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 810 (Porphyrio).
● ex “Ficedula madagascariensis minor” of Brisson 1760, “Cheric” of de Buffon 17790-1783, and “White-eyed Warbler” of Latham 1783 (syn. Zosterops maderaspatanus).