Puerto Rican Nightjar / Antrostomus noctitherus

Puerto Rican Nightjar / Antrostomus noctitherus

Puerto Rican Nightjar

SCI Name:  Antrostomus noctitherus
Protonym:  Setochalcis noctitherus Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 32 p.235
Category:  Caprimulgiformes / Caprimulgidae /
Taxonomy Code:  purnig1
Type Locality:  Puerto Rico, type from Bayam6n.
Author:  
Publish Year:  1919
IUCN Status:  

DEFINITIONS

ANTROSTOMUS
(Caprimulgidae; Ϯ Chuck-will's-widow A. carolinensis) Gr. αντρον antron  cavern; στομα stoma, στοματος stomatos  mouth. "Son bec depuis son bout jusqu'aux coins de la bouche a un pouce sept lignes de long  ...  Les bords de la mâchoire supérieure sont garnis de longs poils noirs, tournés en-devant & roides comme des soyes  ...  Il se nourrit d'Insectes" (Brisson 1760); "Gen. 38. ANTROSTOMUS, Gould.    42. ANTROSTOMUS CAROLINENSIS, Nob. (Caprimulgus Carolinensis, Gm.) Aud. pl. 52.  Southern parts" (Bonaparte 1838); "Antrostomus Bonaparte, Geog. & Comp. List, 1838, p. 8  (Type, fixed by Gray, 1840, Caprimulgus carolinensis Gmel.)." (Cory, 1918, Cat. Birds Americas, Pt. II (1), p. 131).
Var. Androstomus, Anthrostomus, Anthrostumus.
Synon. Annamornus, Setochalcis.

noctitherus
L. nox, noctis  night; Gr. -θηρας -thēras  hunter  < θηραω thēraō  to hunt  < θηρ thēr, θηρος thēros  beast, animal.