African Openbill / Anastomus lamelligerus

African Openbill / Anastomus lamelligerus

African Openbill

SCI Name:  Anastomus lamelligerus
Protonym:  Anastomus lamelligerus Pl.Col. livr.40 pl.236
Category:  Ciconiiformes / Ciconiidae /
Taxonomy Code:  afrope1
Type Locality:  Senegal.
Author:  
Publish Year:  1823
IUCN Status:  

DEFINITIONS

ANASTOMUS
(Ciconiidae; Asian Openbill Stork A. oscitans) Gr. αναστομοω anastomoō  to furnish with a mouth, with mouth wide-opened  < στομα stoma, στοματος stomatos  mouth; the Asian Openbill Stork has a long bill with a conspicuous gap between the central portions of the straight upper and recurved lower mandibles, an adaptation for feeding on freshwater snails (cf. “= a coming together, or bringing to a point, referring to bill” (Hockey et al. 2005));  "82e. GENRE {Bec-ouvert.  Le bec long, épais, terminé en pointe; les mandibules repliées l'une vers l'autre, de sorte qu'il y a un vide dans le milieu & qu'elles ne se touchent que par les deux extrémités: la face nue ou garnie de plumes.    AnastomusRostrum longum, crassum, acuminatum; mandibulæ sibi invicem reflexæ, in medio hiantes, apice tantum & basi sese tangentes: facies nuda aut plumosa."  (Bonnaterre 1791); "Anastomus Bonnaterre, Tabl. Encyc. Méth., Orn., 1, 1791, p. xciii.  Type, by subsequent designation, Ardea oscitans Boddaert (Gray, List Gen. Bds., ed. 2, 1841, p. 87)." (Peters, 1931, I, p. 127).  
Var. Anostomus.   
Synon. Apertirostra, Chaenoramphe, Empharis, Hians, Hiator, Rhynchochasme.

lamelligerus
L. lamella  small thin plate of metal  < lamina  thin piece of metal, thin blade; -gera -carrying  < gerere  to carry.

SUBSPECIES

African Openbill (lamelligerus)
SCI Name: Anastomus lamelligerus lamelligerus
lamelligerus
L. lamella  small thin plate of metal  < lamina  thin piece of metal, thin blade; -gera -carrying  < gerere  to carry.

African Openbill (madagascariensis)
SCI Name: Anastomus lamelligerus madagascariensis
madagarensis / madagascariensis / madagascarina / madagascarinus / madagascarius
Madagascar  < Madageiscar, said to be a 13th century corruption of Mogadishu (Persian Maq'ad is-Shah  seat of the king), the Somali port with which Marco Polo confused the island.
● ex “Palumbus coeruleus Madagascariensis” of Brisson 1760 (Alectroenas).
● ex “Ficedula madagascariensis major” of Brisson 1760, “Vira-ombé de Madagascar” of Sonnerat 1782, and “Madagascar Flycatcher” of Latham 1783 (Bernieria).
● ex “Lanius madagascariensis minor” of Brisson 1760 (Calicalicus); ex “Grimpereau violet de Madagascar” of Brisson 1760 (syn. Cinnyris souimanga).
● ex “Coucou verdâtre de Madagascar” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 815, and “Great Madagascar Cuckow” of Latham 1783 (syn. Coua gigas).
● ex “Lanius madagascariensis caeruleus” of Brisson 1760 (Cyanolanius).
● ex “Rolle de Madagascar” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 501, “Rollier de Madagascar” of de Buffon 1770-1786, and “Madagascar Roller” of Latham 1781 (syn. Eurystomus glaucurus).
● ex “Cardinal de Madagascar” of Brisson 1760 (Foudia).
● Erroneous TL. Madagascar and Mauritius (= China); ex “Francolin de l’isle de France” of Sonnerat 1776, and “Pintado Partridge” of Latham 1783 (syn. Francolinus pintadeanus).
● Erroneous TL. Madagascar (= Réunion); ex Upupa capensis Gmelin 1788 (‡syn. Fregilupus varius).
● (Boddaert 1783) ex “Merle de Madagascar” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 557, fig. 1, and “Tanaombé” of de Buffon 1770-1783 (syn. Hartlaubius auratus).
● (J. Gmelin 1789) ex “Merula madagascariensis” of Brisson 17690, “Merle de Madagascar” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 557, fig. 1, “Tanaombé” of de Buffon 1770-1783, and “Madagascar Thrush” of Latham 1783 (syn. Hartlaubius auratus).
● ex “Merle cendré de Madagascar” of Brisson 1760, and “Ourovang” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 557, fig. 2 (Hypsipetes).
● ex “Grande Caille de Madagascar” and “Caille brune de Madagascar” of Sonnerat 1782 (Margaroperdix).
● ex “Sarcelle de Madagascar” of de Buffon 1770-1785, and “Madagascar Teal” of Latham 1785 (syn. Nettapus auritus).
● Erroneous TL Madagascar (= Macassar, Celebes); ex “Courlis de Madagascar” of Brisson 1760 (Numenius).
● ex “Luscinia madagascariensis” of Brisson 1760, “Foudi-jala” of de Buffon 1770-1783, and “Madagascar Warbler” of Latham 1783 (Oxylabes).
● Erroneous TL. Madagascar (= Malacca); ex “Merle des Moluques” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 257, and “Breve de Madagascar” of de Buffon 1770-1783 (syn. Pitta moluccensis).
● ex “Poule Sultane” of Brisson 1760, and “Talève de Madagascar” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 810 (Porphyrio).
● ex “Ficedula madagascariensis minor” of Brisson 1760, “Cheric” of de Buffon 17790-1783, and “White-eyed Warbler” of Latham 1783 (syn. Zosterops maderaspatanus).