Indian Vulture / Gyps indicus

Indian Vulture / Gyps indicus

Indian Vulture

SCI Name:  Gyps indicus
Protonym:  Vultur indicus Del.Flor.Faun.Insubr. 2 p.85
Category:  Accipitriformes / Accipitridae /
Taxonomy Code:  indvul1
Type Locality:  India.
Author:  
Publish Year:  1786
IUCN Status:  

DEFINITIONS

GYPS
(Accipitridae; Ϯ Griffon Vulture G. fulvus) Gr. γυψ gups, γυπος gupos  vulture; "1. GYPS.  Bec gros: cire compacte: narines simples, transverses; langue bordée d'aiguillons; quatorze rectrices.  ...  GENRE 1, GYPS.  ...  ESPÈCE.  1. GYPS vulgaris.  Le Griffon." (de Savigny 1809): based on γυψ or vultur of all the ancient authors, and Vultur fulvus Gmelin; "Gyps Savigny, Descr. Égypte, Ois. 1, 1809, p. 68, 71. Type, by monotypy, Gyps vulgaris Savigny = Vultur fulvus Hablizl." (Peters, 1931, I, p. 261).
Var. Cyps.
Synon. Pseudogyps.

gyps
Gr. γυψ gups, γυπος gupos  vulture (syn. Gyps coprotheres).

indicus
L. Indicus  Indian  < India  India. In early ornithology the term Indiis was also applied to the East Indies and, less frequently, to the West Indies and the Guianas.
● India and Tibet; ex “Barred-headed Goose” of Latham 1787 (Anser).
● Erroneous TL. India (= South Carolina) (syn. Baeolophus bicolor).
● Java; ex “Javan Hawk” of Latham 1781 (Butastur).
● ex “Indian Goatsucker” of Latham 1787 (Caprimulgus).
● ex “Drongolon” of Levaillant 1805, pl. 174, and “Long-tailed Shrike” of Latham 1822 (syn. Dicrurus macrocercus).
● ex "Psittaca indica coccinea” of Brisson, “Perruche des Indes orientales” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 143, “Lori Perruche violet et rouge” of de Buffon 1770-1783, and “Indian Lory” of Latham 1781 (syn. Eos histrio).
● ex “Lohaujung Heron” of Latham 1787 (syn. Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus).
● ex “Eastern black Cuckow” of Lastham 1787 (syn. Eudynamys scolopaceus).
● ex “Grand Vautour des Indes” of Sonnerat 1782 (Gyps).
● ex “Indian Curucui” of Latham 1787 (?syn. Harpactes fasciatus).
● ex “Merle des Indes orientales” of d’Aubenton 1765-1781, pl. 273, fig. 2 (syn. Lalage nigra).
● ex “Smallest red and green Indian Paroquet” of Edwards 1743-1751, “Psittacula indica” of Brisson 1760, and “Red and green indian Parrot” of Latham 1781 (syn. Loriculus beryllinus).
● ex “Indian Jacana” of Latham 1787 (Metopidius).
● ex “Little Hawk Owl of Ceylon” of Pennant 1769, and “Indian Eared Owl” of Latham 1781 (syn. Otus bakkamoena).
● ex “Gélinote des Indes” of Sonnerat 1776, and “Indian Grous” of Latham 1783 (Pterocles).
● ex “White-chinned Bustard” of Latham 1783, and “Passarage Bustard” of Latham 1787 (Sypheotides).
● ex “Rossignol de muraille des Indes” of Sonnerat 1782 (Tarsiger).
● ex “Bécassine blanche des Indes” of Sonnerat 1776, and “White indian Snipe” of Latham 1785 (?Tringa erythropus).
● Erroneous TL. India (= Gamtoos River, Cape Province, South Africa); ex “Indian Coly” of Latham 1787 (Urocolius).
● ex “Vanneau armé des Indes” of de Buffon 1770-1785 (Vanellus).
● ex “Little redwinged Parrakeet” of Edwards 1758-1764, and “Psittaca indica” of Brisson 1760 (unident.).
● India; ex “Sicrin” of Levaillant 1801, pl. 82 (artefact).